Accident Antonov An-2P UR-70289,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Olympia - Frank
Registration: UR-70289
MSN: 1G139-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Liberec -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was engaged in agricultural work when the visibility deteriorated and the pilots lost visual contact with the ground. Immediately the pilot started climbing at full power but the plane struck a wooded hillside.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Czech accidents web site