Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 N10DA,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 1996
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Owner/operator:North Star Air Cargo
Registration: N10DA
MSN: SH.1873
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:18553 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Clarksburg-Benedum Airport, WV (CKB/KCKB)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 1215 departed Clarksburg at 20:35. After a delay due to the weather, the pilot was vectored for a runway 10R instrument approach with a 35 mile final. At 21:48 the pilot declared a fuel critical situation. Several aircraft were then vectored off the ILS. Oil pressure dropped and the no. 2 engine was shut down while on approach. The airplane didn't make it to the runway and struck power lines and telephone poles, and came to rest across a narrow secondary road.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue to his destination when known en route delays were encountered which resulted in fuel exhaustion."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96FA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Safety Week 14 October 1996 (p. 6)
Scramble 210

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Atlanta International Airport, GA (ATL); February 1978