Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo 5H-BAF,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Owner/operator:Trident Aviation
Registration: 5H-BAF
MSN: 94
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Yambio -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in an accident.
Reportedly the aircraft crashed on July 17, 1996 after having been repaired. It was flying back to Tanzania, having been registered JW9022 for the Tanzanian Air Force.

Sources:

Scramble 253
Scramble 210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 1996 JW9022 Tanzanian People's Defence Force 5 Nairobi w/o