Accident Douglas DC-3C C-GCZG,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 1996
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Aviation Boreal
Registration: C-GCZG
MSN: 34385/17118
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kenty Lake, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kenty Lake, QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landed on a frozen lake. On rollout one of the landing skis hit a snowbank, causing the gear to collapse.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Raglan.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 1996Q0216

Images:

photo (c) Alfred Wittwer, via Werner Fischdick; Gimli Airport, MB (YGM); July 1975