Accident Cessna 500 Citation I N727TK,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 1996
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:TKA Express
Registration: N727TK
MSN: 500-0141
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6714 hours
Engine model:P&W JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Visalia Airport, CA (VIS/KVIS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 500 Citation, N727TK, experienced an uncontained engine failure during the take off ground roll at the Salt Lake City International Airport, Utah, USA. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged, and the private and commercial pilots, and their five passengers were not injured. The flight was destined for Visalia, California.
The engine start and all pre-take off checks were completed with no abnormalities noted. The airplane was taxied to runway 35 and held for approximately ten minutes before the tower controller cleared the flight for take off. After advancing the thrust levers through 80-81%, a loud "boom" was heard and the airplane began to shake. The thrust lever for the right engine was brought back to idle power and the pilot continued to taxi back to the apron.
It was noted that debris from the engine had punctured the side of the pressure vessel and damaged the wing.

Fatigue failure of the engine compressor impeller. Inadequate quality control by the manufacturer was a related factor.