Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander P2-NAM,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Islands Nationair
Registration: P2-NAM
MSN: 207
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Begesin Airstrip -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madang Airport (MAG/AYMD)
Destination airport:Bundi Airport (BNT)
Narrative:
The pilot abandoned the approach to destination Bundi and diverted to Begesin Airstrip, where it overran the runway after landing.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Scramble
Thomas Brügge
WAAS

Location