Accident MBB FanRanger D-FANB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32457

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1993
Time:day
Type:MBB FanRanger
Owner/operator:DASA/Rockwell
Registration: D-FANB
MSN: RP-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dollnstein -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:MBB Manching
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control in rapid descent during a test flight. Rockwell test pilot Frank T. Birk (46) ejected but died of injuries 2 August 1993. Remaining two prototypes (D-FANA/D-FANC) 1994 renamed Rockwell FR-06 Ranger 2000 (N101NA/RP-01 + N201NA/RP-03).

Sources:

Rockwell Ranger 2000
http://www.usafa68.org/Memorium/im36.htm