Date: | Friday 11 August 1995 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: | Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 |
Owner/operator: | FS Air Service |
Registration: | N504FS |
MSN: | SH.1953 |
Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
Total airframe hrs: | 5965 hours |
Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Nikolai Airport, AK (NIB) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
Destination airport: | Nikolai Airport, AK (NIB/PAFS) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Shorts Skyvan, N504FS, experienced an in-flight fire about 20 miles from its planned destination at a private airstrip near Nikolai, Alaska. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The flight originated from the Anchorage International Airport at 09:27.
The operator reported that the cargo included barrels of 100LL octane aviation fuel. The pilot reported fire and smoke in the cargo compartment. He began an immediate descent and landed at the destination airstrip, located in a remote area. After landing, the pilot noticed that fuel was leaking from one of the barrels and from the belly of the airplane. The fire was extinguished by the pilot and ground personnel. The fire was located between the cargo area flooring and the bottom belly skin of the airplane.
Examination of the airplane revealed fire damage to the flooring and heat damage to the overhead areas of the cargo bay. In addition, the airframe assembly incorporating the rear spar, the airframe formers between the rear and front spar, and airframe stations 211, 226, and 244, received fire damage and melting.
An area of sooting and a charred section of electrical wiring was found below the flooring near the aft end of the cargo bay. It was adjacent to the mounting position of a lower fuselage beacon that had been removed sometime in the past. The wire was connected to a 5 amp circuit breaker in the cockpit that was found popped. The breaker protected the electrical loads for the airplane's rotating beacons. Application of electrical power to the rotating beacon circuit resulted in proper functioning of the upper fuselage beacon, and the presence of electrical power to the charred section of lower fuselage wiring.
Ignition of hazardous cargo (aviation fuel) by an exposed electrical wire, after leaking from a container of fuel that was being transported on the flight. Factors relating to the accident were: inadequate inspection of the airplane by company maintenance personnel, and failure of company personnel to identify the leaking fuel container.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ANC95LA141 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 October 2000 |
C-FSDZ |
Summit Air Charters |
3 |
5,5 km NE of Port Radium, NT |
|
w/o |
CFIT |