Accident PADC/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander P2-MBM,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PADC/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Provincial Air Transport
Registration: P2-MBM
MSN: 503
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fane Airport (FNE) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fane Airport (FNE)
Narrative:
The Islander undershot runway 19. The Fane runway is located in mountainous terrain at an elevation of 4410 feet. The 1480 feet long runway has a 12 degrees slope and only allows takeoff and landing in one direction.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Tactical Airfield Guide Regional
WAAS
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 1985 VH-IGT Geelong Air Travel 0 Wilton Airfield, NSW sub