Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 P2-ANB,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1995
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Owner/operator:Air Niugini
Registration: P2-ANB
MSN: 11049
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Madang Airport (MAG) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ)
Destination airport:Madang Airport (MAG/AYMD)
Narrative:
After an unsuccessful visual approach to runway 25, the crew tried landing at runway 07 (the same runway, opposite direction). The F-28 touched down a little late and aquaplaned off the runway and fell into a ditch. The accident happened after a flight (PX128) from Port Moresby and Nadzab.

Sources:

Airnieuws 308 (p. 22)
Scramble 194(62)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Woensdrecht Airport (WOE); 14 April 1976