Accident Convair CV-580 HK-3675,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 1995
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:SEC Colombia
Registration: HK-3675
MSN: 214
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:28843 hours
Cycles:8030 flights
Engine model:Allison 501-D13D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Espinal-Aguablanca Agricultural Airstrip -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Espinal-Aguablanca Agricultural Airstrip
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Convair CV-580 cargo plane was destroyed in a takeoff accident at Espinal-Aguablanca Agricultural Airstrip, Colombia. All four crew members survived the accident.
The accident airplane had been stolen in December 1992 and was later found to have landed on the airstrip at Espinal. The certificate of airworthiness was suspended by Colombian authorities. It was then bought by SEC Colombia in June 1994. The airline performed a C-1 check on site at Espinal and prepared the plane for a ferry flight to Bogotá (BOG), Colombia. On April 8, 1995 the airplane was ready to be ferried.
The crew attempted a takeoff from runway 26, a 1010-meter gravel airstrip. The airplane drifted to the left of the runway and failed to become airborne. It continued past the end of the runway, crossed a road and came to rest 275 m further on. A fire erupted, consuming almost the entire aircraft.
The gravel airstrip was intended to be used by agricultural aircraft with a maximum takeoff weight of 4400 pounds. The Convair's takeoff weight was 38.888 pounds.

translated from original Spanish report
CAUSES:
The probable cause of this accident was the decision of the captain and the copilot of the airplane to take off from a runway unfit for this flight, finding a lack of performance on the soft surface, which prevented it to reach the VMCA, V1, VR, V2 speeds.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Authorization by the company SEC to carry out a takeoff from a runway unfit for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aeronáutica Civil

Location