Accident IAI 1124 Westwind N66JE,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1995
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124 Westwind
Owner/operator:Professional Jet Management
Registration: N66JE
MSN: 326
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4098 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An oxygen leak at the oxygen system pressure reducer-regulator assembly resulted in a crew compartment fire when the first officer was conducting cabin checks.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An oxygen leak at the oxygen system pressure reducer-regulator assembly, resulting in a crew compartment fire."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location