Accident Douglas C-47D 2009,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM Paraguay
Registration: 2009
MSN: 34346/17079
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bahia Negra Airport (BFA) -   Paraguay
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bahia Negra Airport (BFA)
Destination airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS)
Narrative:
Crashed following an engine failure. The pilot was killed when the left engine’s propeller penetrated the fuselage.

Sources:

The Paraguayan Air Force’s Military Air Transport - TAM / By Antonio Luis Sapienza (LAAHS Paraguay)

Location