Accident Antonov An-30 RA-30037,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1994
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-30
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: RA-30037
MSN: 0707
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Olyokminsk Airport -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Olyokminsk Airport
Narrative:
During approach, the crew was unable to identify the assigned unpaved runway and landed 22 m to the left of it on the shoulder. During roll-out, the aircraft collided with a wall of earth, 20-45 cm high, breaking the landing gear assemblies and primary structural airframe members.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/95

Location