UI Boeing 737 ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1994
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Taipei -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fuzhou Yixu Airport (FOC/ZSFZ)
Destination airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Narrative:
A Chinese male hijacked a China Southern Airlines Boeing 737 aircraft with 139 persons aboard during a scheduled domestic flight from Fuzhou to Guangzhou. Once the flight was airborne, the hijacker grabbed the chief flight attendant and held a knife to her stomach. He then forced the woman to tell the captain to divert the flight to Taiwan or the aircraft would be blown up. He claimed the bomb was held in the waist bag he was wearing. Another flight attendant pushed an alarm button and the captain opened the cabin door, allowing the hijacker to force his way into the cockpit. The hijacker demanded that the flight be diverted to Taiwan or it would be destroyed. The aircraft was flown to Taipei, where the hijacker surrendered to authorities. The device which the hijacker claimed was a bomb was discovered to be a flashlight-shaped radio.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1994 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security