Accident Cessna A150L VH-RBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325

Date:Sunday 28 November 1999
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RBB
MSN: A15-00449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 km E of Canberra Airport, Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Canberra International Airport (CBR/YSCB)
Destination airport:Canberra International Airport (CBR/YSCB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The student pilot hired a Cessna A150L aircraft to undertake a local training flight with an instructor. The aircraft departed Canberra airport at approximately 17:05 Eastern Summer Time (ESuT) and proceeded directly to the training area. The aircraft entered the circuit area for a landing at Canberra about 1.2 hours later.

At that time, the pilot was instructed by air traffic control to track the aircraft in order to position it on a left downwind leg for a landing on runway 12. However, the controller observed the aircraft positioning for a right downwind leg. The controller instructed the pilot to turn left onto a heading of 090 degrees to re-position for a left circuit. Following the turn, the student pilot and instructor observed a decrease in engine power.

The instructor resumed control of the aircraft and attempted to diagnose the loss of power. The engine surged a number of times and then lost power entirely, including stoppage of the propeller. The instructor transmitted a mayday message, and was cleared by the controller to track for the closest runway. When it became apparent that the aircraft would not reach the runway, the instructor changed heading and was manoeuvring to land in a field when the aircraft struck a tree and impacted the ground.

Both occupants were injured in the accident, but vacated the aircraft through the left door. There was no post-impact fire. The instructor died seven days later as a result of complications associated with injuries suffered in the accident.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/aair199905596.aspx