Loss of control Accident Grumman G-73T Turbo Mallard N150FB,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 1994
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73T Turbo Mallard
Owner/operator:Chalk's International Airlines
Registration: N150FB
MSN: J-51
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:17119 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Key West Harbor, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Key West Harbor, FL
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew had arrived in Key West Harbor with 13 passengers about 10:10, and had disembarked the passengers. The crew moored the airplane and had gone ashore. The crew returned to the airplane about 11:30, and were planning on a short flight to Key West Airport for the purpose of refueling. The first officer was the pilot flying, and the checklist for start, run-up, and takeoff was partially accomplished. Shortly after liftoff the airplane was observed by witnesses to pitch up abruptly. The captain, and first officer noted the nose pitching up, and the captain stated that they "might have a lot of water in the tail", and the first officer then stated "a lot of water". The crew was then heard to attempt to overcome the nose up pitch until impact.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot-in-command to assure the bilges were adequately pumped free of water (adequately preflighted), which resulted in the aft center of gravity limit to be exceeded, and failure of the aircrew to follow the checklist. A factor related to the accident was: the water leak."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location