Loss of control Accident Douglas DC-3C N3433Y,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 1994
Time:01:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Salair
Registration: N3433Y
MSN: 43089
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:37190 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km SW of Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG)
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 21, 1994, the right engine of N3433Y experienced a misfire and loss of power while on final approach to Spokane, WA. The airplane was grounded for maintenance and the right engine was removed and replaced with an overhauled engine from Precision Airmotive. Precision Airmotive reported that the overhaul was completed and approved for service on December 20, 1993 and preserved for short term storage. Prior to the overhaul the engine had been on the shelf in long term storage.
At the time of the accident, the operator reported that the engine had accumulated a total time of 15 hours since the overhaul.
On March 18, 01:53 hours, the captain reported to the Spokane controller that the flight was ready for takeoff on runway 21. The controller instructed the flight to, after takeoff, fly a heading of 215 degrees to Portland, and it was cleared for takeoff. Shortly after takeoff the crew were forced to shut down the right engine because of a failure. They tried to return to the airport but the plane collided with the terrain in an open level field located 3,450 feet from the end of runway 21 and 900 feet to the right of runway centerline. The airplane was lying on its belly, with the main landing gear retracted. The entire fuselage and cargo, cockpit, and inboard section of both wings was consumed by fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain airspeed. Factors to the accident were: cylinder fatigue, dark night and stall encountered."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Safety Week 25 April 1994 (p. 10)
Flight International 20-26 July 94
ICAO Adrep Summary 2/94 (#17)
NTSB

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC); August 1988