Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander G-AXHE,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:North-West Parachute Centre
Registration: G-AXHE
MSN: 86
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cark Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cark Airport
Narrative:
The windscreen possibly misted up on finals to runway 24. The pilot lost sight of the runway upon landing and the airplane veered to the left off the runway. It collided with two sheep, ran through the boundary fence and came to a halt against a pilot of rubble.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Scramble
WAAS
World Directory of Airliner Crashes