Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-3C N907Z,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 January 1994
Time:11:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Miami Valley Aviation
Registration: N907Z
MSN: 12300
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:16564 hours
Engine model:P&W R1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID/KAID)
Destination airport:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Douglas DC 3C, N907Z, operated as an air taxi cargo, slid off the snow/ice covered runway and struck VASI lights during an attempted takeoff at Anderson, Indiana. The airplane sustained substantial damage.
The flight crew prearranged the division of duties for the departure. The copilot was to handle the flight controls and perform the takeoff, while the captain (PIC) monitored flight and engine instruments/systems. The PIC reported the airplane began to drift to the right as the takeoff ground roll began. The copilot applied left rudder to compensate, and the airplane drifted back to the left. The captain stated he "took control and added right rudder, cut power on the right engine and added power to the left engine in an attempt to keep the airplane from going off the runway. The airplane corrected back to the right, but due to the lack of traction...snow...continued to drift left."
The airplane departed the left side of the runway, then veered back to the right. As the airplane moved toward the runway, the rear fuselage struck a VASI light. The airplane came to a stop on the runway. The local weather observation reported sky partially obscured, 2,000 foot overcast, 2.5 miles visibility in light snow and fog, with winds out of 340 degrees at 7 knots. Postaccident investigation revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction.

The pilot in command's inadequate remedial action after a loss of directional control during the takeoff ground roll. Related factors are the copilot's failure to maintain directional control, and the snow covered, icy runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location