Accident GAF Nomad N.24A VH-DHF,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1993
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.24A
Owner/operator:Skywest Aviation
Registration: VH-DHF
MSN: 30
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas-Daly Experiment Station Airstrip, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Daly River Airport, NT (DVR/YDMN)
Destination airport:Douglas-Daly Experiment Station Airstrip, NT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landed with the landing gear retracted. The pilot advised that he may have been distracted during the approach by his aerial inspection of the strip.

Sources:

ATSB