Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando CP-1848,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Frigorifico Santa Rita
Registration: CP-1848
MSN: 26999
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Angora -   Bolivia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Borja Airport (SRJ/SLSB)
Destination airport:Josuiani
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On climbout the no. 1 engine backfired and caught fire. The prop was feathered and unsuccessful attempts were made to extinguish the fire. The aircraft emergency landed and was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#28)
Scramble 176

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC); November 1980