Accident Learjet 25D N999BH,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 1993
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25D
Owner/operator:Cambridge Aviation
Registration: N999BH
MSN: 25-318
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4973 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-8A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km S of Pecos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Impacted rising terrain at 7,300 feet msl when maneuvering at low altitude 25 miles from the destination Santa Fe. The captain was impaired because of probably cocaine use while in flight. He was also impaired by alcohol. First officer had limited Lear experience.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Physical impairment of the pilot in command from alcohol and drugs. A factor was the first officer's lack of experience in the Lear Jet."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location