Loss of control Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 1064,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 1064
MSN: 1064
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pátras -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Elefsis AB (LGEL)
Destination airport:Elefsis AB (LGEL)
Narrative:
The pilot reported he could not move the flight controls after a water drop. The airplane crashed.

Sources:

Charalampos Douramakos (E-mail 9-10-2013)
Thomas Brügge