Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N321KA,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 August 1993
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Ketchum Air Service
Registration: N321KA
MSN: 415
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:7200 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nikabuna Lake, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float equipped Otter experienced a non- mechanical loss of engine power during climb from Nikabuna Lake. The pilot executed a forced landing on a small pond, and the airplane overran the water area into woodland and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fluid, fuel starvation as a result of the pilot-in-command's improper in-flight planning/decision. A factor in the accident was the operator's inadequate flight time and fuel upload record keeping."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB