Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HK-2759X,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Aerotaca Colombia - Aerotransportes Casanare
Registration: HK-2759X
MSN: 771
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from El Yopal -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP)
Narrative:
Flew into a hill while positioning for a visual approach to El Yopal. Impact took place at the 3000 feet level of a cloud-shrouded hill.

Sources:

Air International

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 2002 N353PM Promech Inc. 0 Ketchikan, Alaska sub

Location