Accident Douglas DC-6BF XA-SEA,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 1993
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6BF
Owner/operator:Carga del Caribe
Registration: XA-SEA
MSN: 43825/315
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:38447 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:22 km N off Cozumel Airport (CZM) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-6 hit the water off Cancún Airport, Mexico, during a test flight. One pilot and two passengers died in the accident.
The aircraft departed Cancún Airport at 09:22 hours on a test flight to Cozumel, without the intention to land there, and back to Cancún. The intention was to verify the operation of the engines. In the flight plan the pilot noted that would fly at 2000 feet. At 15 miles from Cozumel, the flight requested authorization from the control tower of Cancún to descend. This was approved.
The aircraft descended in unfavorable weather conditions (rain) until it hit the water. The pilot in command and a passenger suffered serious injuries. The co-pilot was fatally injured and the other two passengers were reported missing.

Probable cause: Performing an altitude loss operation, in low visibility conditions, with an exaggerated descent angle considering the flight level (2000 feet) over water, not allowing space for the recovery of the aircraft, until impacting the water surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 051/93
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); November 1991