Accident Douglas C-47B-DK (DC-3) N8056,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1993
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Phoenix Air
Registration: N8056
MSN: 25735/14290
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:16891 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Destination airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine was shut down at 400 feet following an engine fire warning and smoke in the cabin. A forced belly landing was made. The aircraft collided with trees and a fence.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain best single-engine rate-of-climb speed which resulted in a forced landing. A factor which contributed to the accident was a possible exhaust system clamp failure. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Safety Week 24 May 1993 (p.10)
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95
NTSB
Scramble