Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) F-BXIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32530

Date:Thursday 13 August 1992
Time:c. 20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aéro-club d'Ajaccio
Registration: F-BXIR
MSN: F172-1339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 km S of Calvi, Haute-Corse 2B -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Calvi-Sainte-Catherine Airport
Destination airport:Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna F172M Skyhawk was caught in a downdraught and crashed in mountainous terrain near the Col de Marsolino and caught fire. All four on board were killed.
The aircraft was chartered by French politician Yvon Briant, who was campaigning for the ratification of the Maastricht Treaty.

Sources:

https://www.lemonde.fr/archives/article/1992/08/15/president-du-centre-national-des-independants-yvon-briant-se-tue-dans-un-accident-d-avion-de-l-armee-a-la-politique_3898433_1819218.html
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvon_Briant