Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 C-FQBT,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 1993
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-FQBT
MSN: 95
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Baffin Island, NU -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nosegear struck an ice ridge while taking off from a frozen river. The Twin Otter then struck the river bank with the right main gear leg and ground looped.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 1993Q0097

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX); August 1980