Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) EC-FAH,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1993
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Tadair
Registration: EC-FAH
MSN: 9336
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Uncontained no. 1 engine failure immediately after lifting off the runway. The aircraft crashed.

Sources:

CIAIAC Boletín informativo 02/1993

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); March 1993

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma-Son Bonet Airport; September 1992