UI Douglas DC-3 ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Missionary Flights International
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Narrative:
A 24-year old armed male Haitian commandeered a Missionary Flight International DC-3 aircraft as it prepared for a scheduled flight to West Palm Beach,
Florida, from Cap Haitien and demanded to be flown to Miami. The man forced his way onto the plane by taking a woman passenger hostage. A shot was fired before the plane took off. The plane refueled without incident at Turks and Caicos Islands before flying to Miami, where the hijacker surrendered peacefully to federal authorities. The nine passengers and two crew members on board were unharmed. The hijacker was later charged with one count of air piracy and released, in Miami, on $100,000 bond guaranteed by prominent Haitian exile activists.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security