Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 N30SV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32533

Date:Sunday 9 August 1992
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N30SV
MSN: 755
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Madison, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sioux Falls, SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE ENTERED A SHALLOW RIGHT TURN ABOUT 200-300' ABOVE LAKE MADISON. HE SUDDENLY REALIZED HE HAD LOST CONSIDERABLE ALTITUDE AND WAS IN A STEEP RIGHT BANK. HE SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL THE HELICOPTER AND GAIN ALTITUDE BUT STRUCK THE WATER. HE WAS UNAWARE OF ANY PRE IMPACT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE HELICOPTER. A POST CRASH INSPECTION DID NOT DISCOVER ANY PREEXISTING MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND INADVERTENT DESCENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA233

Location