Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-24B RA-47180,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1993
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Yakutavia
Registration: RA-47180
MSN: 99901905
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ust-Kuyga Airport (UKG) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ust-Kuyga Airport (UKG/UEBT)
Destination airport:Nizhneyansk Airport (UEBN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Directional control was lost on takeoff. The An-24 ran off the runway and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

Flight International
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94 (#115)
Soviet Transports