Accident Dassault Falcon 10 N50TE,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 December 1992
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 10
Owner/operator:Manchester Group
Registration: N50TE
MSN: 86
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4657 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:McCall Airport, ID (MYL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll on a contaminated runway, the copilot noted a lack of acceleration. Just beyond midfield, the copilot called for an abort, however, the pilot elected to continue. The airplane did not reach Vr and the pilot attempted to rotate the airplane at the end of the runway. The airplane collided with and travelled through a five foot high snowbank and came to rest in a field approximately 500 feet from the end of the runway.
During the postcrash investigation, evidence indicated that the parking brake had been in the intermediate position or 23 percent of maximum braking. The parking brake warning light was found to operate correctly if the panel lights were set in the bright light position. In the dim position, the warning light was inoperative. During the on site investigation, the panel lights were found in the dim position.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew to follow the checklist and release the parking brake before takeoff. The inoperative parking brake warning light and the failure of the pilot to abort the takeoff were factors."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB