Accident Antonov An-8 CCCP-69346,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 October 1992
Time:04:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-8
Owner/operator:Yuri Petrov's Airlines
Registration: CCCP-69346
MSN: OD-3430
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:10683 hours
Cycles:5124 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,7 km from Chita Airport (HTA) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Destination airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA)
Narrative:
The Antonov was leased by Yuri Petrov's Airlines from the MAP Novosibirsk APO. Whilst on approach to Chita Airport (HTA) the no.1 engine flamed out. The An-8 undershot the runway by 1657 metres.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Flight International

Location