Accident Avia 14 (Ilyushin Il-14) B-4211,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 October 1992
Time:15:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avia 14 (Ilyushin Il-14)
Owner/operator:Wuhan Airlines
Registration: B-4211
MSN: 108807113
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anding District, Dingxi, Gansu Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lanzhou Airport (LHW/ZLLL)
Destination airport:Xian-Xianyang International Airport (XIY/ZLXY)
Narrative:
An Avia 14 (Ilyushin Il-14 produced in Czechoslovakia) carrying 28 tourists from Taiwan and France was planned to fly from Lanzhou, Gansu Province to Xi'an, Shaanxi Province as Wuhan Airlines Flight 4211. Some 45 minutes after departure the No.1 (left) engine failed. The crew attempted to return to Lanzhou, but were not able to maintain altitude on one engine. The aircraft struck a hill and disintegrated. The crash killed the entire cockpit crew and nine French passengers.

Investigators determined that the No. 1 engine flamed out owing to a faulty electrical insulator. The other engine was in poor mechanical condition, hence its insufficient power output. It was concluded that the whole plane was not airworthy and the accident flight was over its maximum passenger capacity. Moreover, the crew members had been very fatigued after working for nearly a month without break.

Subsequent to this accident, all civilian Ilyushin Il-14 were decommissioned in China. This is the last air crash involving Il-14.

Sources:

https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%AD%A6%E6%BC%A2%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA4211%E8%99%9F%E7%8F%AD%E6%A9%9F%E7%A9%BA%E9%9B%A3
https://new.qq.com/rain/a/20201020A0GD8M00
https://www.163.com/dy/article/H81U141B05532G91.html
https://www.sohu.com/a/512960582_120099896
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ilyushin_Il-14
NRC Handelsblad 09.10.1992 (p.1)
Soviet Transports
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Location