Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III OY-HDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32549

Date:Monday 13 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Glace-Greenlandair Charter A/S
Registration: OY-HDI
MSN: 2828
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 miles south of Sardloq, near Narssarssuaq -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Narssarssuaq Airport, Greenland (UAK/BGBW)
Destination airport:Qaqortoq Heliport, Julianehab (JJU/BGJH) i
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a routine ice patrol flight between Narssarssuaq and Julianehab the helicopter became overdue and was later found to have crashed onto a small island some 10 miles south of Sardloq, near Narssarssuaq. Until the loss of contact the flight had appeared to be proceeding routinely with no indications of any problems. Pilot Arne Holmén and ice observator Søren Rytter Larsen died in the crash

It is understood that an initial inspection of the recovered wreckage indicated that the helicopter had experienced a sudden and catastrophic loss of control while it was apparently in normal flight leading to the separation of the main rotor head and blades. The helicopter had subsequently entered a steep dive which continued until impact. The accident happened in daylight and in fine weather with no reported turbulence.

Sources:

1. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2853.html
2. http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HKD
3. http://ocean.dmi.dk/iceservice/documents/jubihaefte-DMI_Isc.pdf