CFIT Accident Vickers 816 Viscount PK-RVU,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1992
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 816 Viscount
Owner/operator:Mandala Airlines
Registration: PK-RVU
MSN: 434
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 70 / Occupants: 70
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 15 km W of Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Destination airport:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP)
Narrative:
Mandala Airlines flight 660, a Vickers Viscount, impacted Liliboi Mountain at a height of 2300 feet while on an instrument approach to runway 04 at Ambon-Pattimura Airport, Indonesia in a heavy rainstorm.

Sources:

National Transportation Safety Committee Indonesia

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT); October 1981