Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABB,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABB
MSN: 302
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Jumla Airport (JUM) -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jumla Airport (JUM/VNJL)
Destination airport:Surkhet Airport (SKH/VNSK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter operated by Nepal Airlines was damaged in an aborted takeoff accident at Jumla Airport (JUM). Nepal.
As the aircraft accelerated through about 45kt on takeoff, it suddenly swung to the right. The pilot in command attempted to regain control but without success and the aircraft ran off the side of the runway, eventually coming to rest part way through the airport perimeter fence.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 2014 9N-ABB Nepal Airlines 18 7 km NW of Sandhikhark w/o

Location