Accident Antonov An-30A CCCP-30002,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 March 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-30A
Owner/operator:Myachkovo Avia
Registration: CCCP-30002
MSN: 1403
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:53 km W of Nizhneyansk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chokurdah Airport (CKH/UESO)
Destination airport:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot errors in autopilot engagement and disengagement resulted in oscillations, which exceeded the allowed slip angles and vertical acceleration. The aircraft disintegrated in the air and crashed on the ice of a river.

Sources:

Flight International 27 January-2 February 93
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/93 (#37)

Location