Accident Convair CV-240D (T-29) N450GA,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 November 1991
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240D (T-29)
Owner/operator:Rhoades International
Registration: N450GA
MSN: 52-83
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:18528 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Destination airport:Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Convair climbed to 200 feet when one of the engines emitted smoke. The pilot tried to make a forced landing in a field, but struck electrical wires and a fence, before crashing in flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The use of an improper grade of fuel, which was approved by the captain and resulted in a loss of engine power during climbout and an in flight collision with terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#66)
NTSB
Scramble 153

Location

Images:

photo (c) Elliot Greenman, via Werner Fischdick; Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT); July 1989