Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou A4-235,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A4-235
MSN: 235
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Scotts Peak, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DHC-4 was conducting a STOL training exercise at Scotts Peak, Tasmania, when it ran off the end of the airstrip. The nosegear collapsed as it struck a ditch.
The airplane was provisionally repaired and flown to Richmond, then Amberley to be withdrawn from use.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site