Accident Lockheed C-130H-30 Hercules A-1324,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 1991
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-1324
MSN: 4927
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 133 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km S of Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP) -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH)
Destination airport:Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO/WICC)
Narrative:
The Hercules was carrying airmen who had just participated in an Armed Forces Day ceremony. Shortly after takeoff from Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP) an engine was said to have caught fire. Control was apparently lost as the airplane plowed into a Department of Labor training center and caught fire. Two security guards on the ground were killed.

Sources:

Musibah pada hari ulang tahun (Tempo online, 12-10-1991)
Profil Pesawat Naas Hercules C 130 (Viva News, 20-5-2009)

Location