Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-01494,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Tyumenaviatrans
Registration: CCCP-01494
MSN: 1G232-28
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:1701 hours
Cycles:1818 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Uraj Airport (URJ) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Uraj Airport (URJ/USHU)
Destination airport:Sovetsky Airport (OVS/USHS)
Narrative:
The An-2 crashed and burned 2 km from the airfield while attempting the forced landing in a swampy forest near Uraj, Tyumen region following an engine failure.
The engine failed due to corrosion of a motion rod of the discharge valve of cylinder No. 4.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Dmitriy Yertsov