Accident Douglas DC-6BF HK-3511X,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 1991
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6BF
Owner/operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-3511X
MSN: 45132/801
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km SW of Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-6BF cargo plane impacted terrain short of the runway while attempting to land at Barranquilla's Ernesto Cortissoz Airport in Colombia.
The airplane took off from Bogotá at 01:40 hours local time with a cargo of newspapers. Additionally, the airline allowed 17 passengers to board the flight. The aviation authorities only allowed to carry five passengers, plus crew.
According to the flight engineer the flight was uneventful until reaching Barranquilla. Thick fog prevented the crew from seeing the runway, forcing an aborted approach. During the second attempt to land, the aircraft impacted trees and terrain some 1,5 km short of the runway.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.13, nr.04
El Tiempo

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); March 1975