Accident Douglas DC-3-201D N102AP,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 1991
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-201D
Owner/operator:Victoria Air S.A.
Registration: N102AP
MSN: 2257
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Puerto Plata-La Union Airport (POP) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:El Portillo/Samaná-Arroyo Barril International Airport (EPS/MDAB)
Destination airport:Puerto Plata-La Union International Airport (POP/MDPP)
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed while approaching Puerto Plata and the crew elected to carry out an emergency landing on runway 08. The first approach was abandoned and the remaining engine lost power. A forced landing was carried out in a sugar cane field.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.13, nr.04
Scramble 152

Images:

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; San Juan-Luis Munoz Marin International Airport, Puerto Rico (SJU); 31 October 1987

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); March 1990