Accident Douglas C-47B (DC-3) HK-3177,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1991
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
Owner/operator:ADES Colombia - Aerolineas del Este
Registration: HK-3177
MSN: 26775/15330
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km N of Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Destination airport:Miraflores Airport (MFS/SKMF)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47B of ADES Colombia operated on a cargo flight from La Macarena to Villavicencio and Miraflores, Colombia.
The aircraft took off from Villavicencio at 09:09 hours local time, carrying 3000 kg of food and 11 additional passengers.
After 8 and a half minutes of flight, the flight crew reported to the control tower that engine no. 2 had failed. A turn back to Villavicencio was made. Height was lost and the airplane could not reach the runway. It crashed in a pasture.

Sources:

Flight International
Scramble Vol.13, nr.03
El Tiempo, 16-5-1991

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC); January 1987