Incident MBB Bo 105CB-2 D-HDMJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32580

Date:Sunday 11 August 1991
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CB-2
Owner/operator:Bundesministerium des Innern (BMI) Luftrettung
Registration: D-HDMJ
MSN: S-436
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mainstockheim -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Mainstockheim
Destination airport:Würzburg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when the tail rotor contacted an overpass. The helicopter was carrying a boy to the hospital following a traffic accident.

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 13.8.1991