Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 469,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force - RSAF
Registration: 469
MSN: 4754
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 98 / Occupants: 101
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Rash Mishab -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Rash Mishab (OERM)
Narrative:
The Saudi Hercules flew 95 Senegalese soldiers back from pilgrimage to Mecca to their base at Rash Mishab (also referred to as Ras-al-Mishab). The soldiers were based in Saudi Arabia as part of the allied forces in the First Gulf War. Visibility was poor resulting from the clouds of smoke from the oil wells set ablaze in southern Kuwait by Iraqi troops.

Sources:

Location